This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-PCR |
| MSN: | 654 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harden NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harden, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Harden, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.III NJ834, and later RAAF A11-37. On 08/01/1947 Sold through CDC to Zinc Corporation, 368 Collins Street, Melbourne for for £1000, On 21/01/1947 Issued to purchaser, Registered VH-BHA 28/03/1947 to 04/09/1951. Reregistered VH-PCR 04/09/1951
Destroyed in a crash when it stalled on short finals at a strip at Harden, NSW on 08/05/1966. The owner, B.M. Osborne was with a would-be purchaser of the craft at the time. Unfortunately both were killed.
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PCR.html http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=540 