Accident On Mark Marketeer (Douglas B-26B) HK-1247P, Wednesday 21 September 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
On Mark Marketeer (Douglas B-26B)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-1247P
MSN: 27829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bogotá/El Dorado
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in left hand turn during climb out. Owner Manuel Francisco Umaña Calderón.

Sources:

http://napoleon130.tripod.com/id623.html
El Tiempo 30 December 1988, pUltima-B
Visual witness: me