Accident Westland Scout AH.1 G-BYRX, Tuesday 29 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:Edwalton Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BYRX
MSN: F9640
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barn Farm, Ruddington, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barn Farm, Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hover taxiing for takeoff, the pilot reported that the helicopter suddenly pitched nose-up and as he was unable to regain control he lowered the collective allowing the aircraft to descend to the ground where it rolled onto its side.

The investigation was unable to establish the reason for the loss of control, but it is possible that there was a restriction in one of the flying control servo-jack control valves leading to higher control forces required to control the helicopter in the hover

Ex-Army Air Corps Westland Scout AH.1 XT634 (delivered 27/07/1966). Civil registered as G-BYRX 05/10/1999.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-westland-scout-ah1-g-byrx
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BYRX
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XT
4. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=957
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm

Media: