This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 December 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123B Provider |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near San Cristóbal, Táchira -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | La Fría Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Military transport plane crashed into Cerro Colorado. Four crew members. (1) In addition unidentified bodies of a woman and a child found at the crash side. Carried out operation of supply to the victims of torrential rains in the last days. (2) Type confirmed.
Note: the only one crash of a C-47 in FAV history with human losses was on 12 JUL 1952 (FavVen)
Sources:
(1) La Nacion 18 December 1966, p56
Obituario del personal de la Fuerza Aérea desde su fundación
(2) Fav Ven (type)