Accident Cessna FR182 Skylane RG II OE-KVP, Sunday 17 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1995
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR182 Skylane RG II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-KVP
MSN: FR1820019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Devínska Kobyla, Bratislava District -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LHBP
Destination airport:LOWW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a forest and crashed, killing all three occupants. The aircraft was on a flight from Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport - LHBP to Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW when it disappeared over Slovakia.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19950917_Cessna_FR_182.pdf

https://www.gonzoaviation.com/clanok/cessna-fr182-skylane-oe-kvp-devinska-kobyla

Images:

photo - Maťo Jančík