Accident Mooney M20R Ovation OE-KMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192093

Date:Saturday 12 May 2007
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:Motorflieger Club Kärnten
Registration: OE-KMO
MSN: 29-0094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Marina di Campo Airport - LIRJ, Elba -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWK
Destination airport:LIRJ
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed after attempting several times to land at Marina di Campo Airport - LIRJ.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/192481
http://www.austrianaviation.net/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3106