Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage OE-KEU, Friday 27 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2006
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Enconet Consulting
Registration: OE-KEU
MSN: 4636110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prague Ruzyně International Airport - LKPR -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWW
Destination airport:LKPR
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-46 Malibu, registration OE-KEU, was performing a controlled VFR flight from Vienna to Prague. The flight proceeded normally until landing, when the aircraft turned left, passed a snow barrier about 40 cm high and went outside RWY 06 to the reserve grass strip, where according to the pilot's statement the aircraft turned left immediately after landing. After a distance of 177 metres the left main landing gear wheel broke off. The aircraft continued for a further 16 metres and remained stationary on a heading of 300°.

Conclusions
The expert commission of the CAA could not clearly determine the cause of the accident, as it was not possible to make a professional assessment of the damage to the aircraft. The probable cause of the accident was the adjustment of the directional balance (rudder trim) to full left yaw, which caused the aircraft to yaw after landing due to a failure of piloting technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LFZ-Register Austria
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/qvm2MqF3.pdf