This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 December 2016 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Boeing P-8A Poseidon |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kadena Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was damaged when it hit a tow truck. The hit caused minor damage to the aircraft’s nose gear and lower fuselage.
Sources:
https://www.stripes.com/news/navy-p-8-aircraft-damaged-in-towing-accident-on-okinawa-1.445480 