Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-8, Monday 19 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:17 (AOP) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A11-8
MSN: 299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vernon Strip, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vernon Airstrip, Bougainville, PNG
Narrative:
Delivered to RAF as Auster AOP.III MZ174; RAF service with 657 Squadron. Transferred to RAAF, and departed Liverpool on SS "Samanco" 30/07/44, arrived Melbourne 04/09/44. Reported as Delivered to RAAF 07/09/44 (Status Card says 28/09/44). To 2 Aircraft Depot, Tocumwal, NSW 28/09/44. Serial changed from RAF MZ174 to RAAF A11-8 02/10/44. Issued to 17 (AOP) Squadron, RAAF 25/10/44.

Damaged on landing at Vernon Strip Bougainville 19/02/45; fuselage and undercarriage beyond repair. Approved for conversion to components 25/05/45. To 15 ARD 11/06/45 where struck off charge 19/07/45 and scrapped.

(*According to the Adelaide Advertiser 06/03/45:
"MELBOURNE, March 5.
Hewn from thick jungle at Majaraka, about 30 miles from Torokina. on Bougainville Island, is the
Vernon Airstrip. It was named after Fl-Lt. Ross Vernon, of Vaucluse, NSW, who was killed while
piloting an RAAF Boomerang.

As soon as the Japanese were driven from this area, work began on the tiny strip, which was con
structed for the use of small RAAF observing aircraft. The first Auster landed on the new strip while men were putting the finishing touches to it.

Its usefulness was proved immediately, for a few minutes after landing. Flt Lt.W. R. Goldworthy, of Adelaide, took off again to drop messages to front line troops, and to direct artillery fire on the Japanese.")

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=290
3. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/43483399