Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 767-306ER VQ-BSY, Wednesday 21 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306ER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: VQ-BSY
MSN: 27614/661
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 345
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair flight UT9633, operated by an Azur Air Boeing 767, aborted the takeoff at Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport in Russia.
The flight crew received no.2 engine (CF6) problem indications during takeoff from runway 26. The decision was made to abort but the airplane failed to stop on the runway. It overran about 20 m onto a snowy field.

METAR:

Weather about the time of the incident (01:00 LT / 2000Z):
USSS 202000Z 00000MPS 3800 BR SCT005 M39/M42 Q1025 R26R/420242 NOSIG RMK QFE748/0997
USSS 201930Z 15001MPS 5000 BR FEW010 M40/M44 Q1025 R26R/420242 NOSIG RMK QFE748/0997

Sources:

https://ystav.com/sledovateli-rasskazali-pochemu-v-koltsovo-samolyot-vykatilsya-za-predely-polosy
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bsy#bf2558c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2021 RA-73032 Azur Air 0 near Antalya min
Engine failure
6 January 2023 RA-73032 Azur Air 0 en route Novosibirsk (OVB) - U-Tapao (UTP) min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: