Accident Cessna 180 TI-132, Wednesday 20 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Consejo Nacional de Producción (CNP)
Registration: TI-132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moravia de Chirripó -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Sabana/San José (09:30)
Destination airport:Puerto Viejo, Limón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Remains found in dense jungle of Cerro Chirripó September 1985.

Sources:

La Nacion 24 April 1966, p1+10/26 April 1966, p10/.../21 May 1966, p10/.../9 June 1966...
La Nación 6 September 1985, p1+10A/7 September 1985, p10A ff