Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-6, Sunday 13 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 May 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A11-6
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarakan, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takaran, North Borneo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.III MZ144: to RAAF as A11-6 on 2/10/1944. Written off when crashed on take off due to engine failure at Tarakan, North Borneo on 13/5/1945

Sources:

www.auster.ukf.net/p02.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm