This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 March 1965 |
| Time: | c. 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TI-316-E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barraca -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chararita |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to high winds. Hit and damaging two other airplanes.
Sources:
La Nacion 8 March 1965, p10