Accident Sukhoi Su-27 09, Wednesday 21 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Kazakh Air and Air Defence Forces
Registration: 09
MSN: 36911019101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km from Taldykorgan -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near Taldykorgan, Kazakhstan. The pilot ejected before the aircraft came down.

Sources:

http://ren.tv/novosti/2016-12-21/samolet-su-27-razbilsya-v-kazahstane
https://tengrinews.kz/events/su-27-upal-v-gorah-nedaleko-ot-taldyikorgana-308614/
forums.airforce.ru