Serious incident Airbus A320-214 9M-AFC, Wednesday 21 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:05:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:AirAsia
Registration: 9M-AFC
MSN: 2656
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AirAsia flight AK12 from Chennai, India, suffered two burst tyres on the left hand main landing gear upon landing on runway 33 at Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Malaysia.
The aircrtaft was back in service on Decvember 22, 07:00 hours.

Sources:

Air Asia
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ak12#bf20ee9
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-200-immatricule-9m-afc-exploite-par-air-asia-le-21-12-2016-a-kuala-lumpur-enquete-menee-par-aib---malaisie/

Location

Media: