Serious incident Airbus A320-214 JA811P, Thursday 22 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 2016
Time:00:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Peach Aviation
Registration: JA811P
MSN: 5874
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-214 of Peach Aviation, operating flight APJ/MM1028 from Taipei, Taiwan to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, attempted to land on a closed runway at Haneda.
The captain was Pilot Flying, the first officer was Pilot Monitoring on the flight. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. At 00:24 Tokyo Approach reported that the aircraft could expect an ILS Y approach procedure to land on runway 34R. Two minutes later, Tokyo Approach radioed that the flight could expect a VOR A appproach to runway 16L instead.
This was confirmed at 00:30 when Tokyo Approach cleared it to conduct VOR A approach via the DARKS navaid. The first officer changed frequencies to Tokyo Tower and reported at 00:36 that the aircraft was passing DARKS. Tokyo Tower reported a wind direction of 320 degrees and wind speed of 2 kt, and instructed to continue the approach for runway 16L.
At the same time the horizontal mode of the autopilot was set to HDG (heading) and the vertical mode was set to VS (vertical speed). The approach was continued and the aircraft was configured for landing.
At 00:38 the autopilot was disengaged and the flight started to turn left, aligning on runway 23. This runway, however, was closed for maintenance from 23:30, 21st December.
At 00:39 an air traffic controller in the control tower noticed the aircraft approaching runway 23 and repeatedly instructed the flight to go around. The instruction was read back and the flight crew aborted the approach from a position of about 5 nm east of the airport. Lowest altitude at that point was 480 ft.
The aircraft received radar vector for another approach and landed on runway 16L at 00:55 JST.

Probable Cause (from JTSB report): "It is probable that the serious incident occurred because aircraft, conducting VOR-A approach to land on runway 16L of Tokyo International Airport, mistakenly tried to approach for runway 23 which was closed.
It is probable that the aircraft mistakenly tried to approach for runway 23 which was closed because advance preparations for VOR A approach by the captain and the first officer were not sufficient, and they could not recognize the runway change instruction to land as a threat and then they failed to manage workloads, properly monitor and advise."

Notam that showed closure of runway 23 from 14:30Z (23:30 LT), December 21 to 21:00Z:
A4923/16 NOTAMN
Q) RJJJ/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A/000/999/3533N13947E005
A) RJTT B) 1612071430 C) 1612282100
D) 07 14 21 28 1430/2100
E) RWY 05/23-CLSD DUE TO MAINT
RMK/SEE AIP RJTT AD2.23

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mm1028#bf4012b
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2169
https://www.flypeach.com/application/files/3814/8239/5208/161222-Press-Release-J.pdf

Location

Images:

Graphic: JTSB