Accident MiG-23UB 8272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192119

Date:Thursday 22 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:Libya Dawn Air Force
Registration: 8272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarhouna -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mitiga Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/military-aircraft-crashes-libyas-tarhouna
https://twitter.com/oryxspioenkop/status/811959140448878592?lang=en