Accident Aeroprakt A-22-L Foxbat G-GFOX, 05 Apr 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192126

Date:05-APR-2012
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22-L Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GFOX
MSN: PFA 317-14368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire
Destination airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-04-2012 when crashed at Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire: While taxiing after a local flight the left wingtip contacted the corner of a hangar. Damage to the wingtip was minor but subsequent inspection revealed that the rear spar was buckled near the wing root. The pilot commented that a recent bereavement had distracted him from carrying out a routine manoeuvre. No injuries sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board).

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rear spar buckled". The damaged sustained was presumably to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", although the registration G-GFOX was not cancelled as aircraft "Destroyed" until 30-10-2015, some three and a half years later.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f901e5274a13140006c5/Aeroprakt_A22_Foxbat_G-GFOX_07-12.pdf
2, CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GFOX
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000632364.html
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/aeroprakt-a-22-foxbat_G-GFOX_-private_89438.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Aeroprakt A22-L Foxbat G-GFOX at the 2011 Light Aircraft Association Rally Sywell,Northants., 04/09/11: G-GFOX (7273421782)