This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 December 2016 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-ESZ |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tecoman -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane used for spraying pesticides, crashed under unkown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash of the plane.
Sources:
http://www.afmedios.com/2016/12/se-desploma-avioneta-en-el-chupadero-tecoman/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.unomasuno.com.mx/se-desploma-avioneta-en-colima-muere-el-piloto/]