Incident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil I-ELTE, Wednesday 21 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Ariane Srl
Registration: I-ELTE
MSN: 1477
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sondrio Caiolo Airport (LILO), Caiolo, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, performing a simulated hydraulic failure maneuver, the helicopter landed in an uncoordinated way. Main rotor blades contacted the ground and crew finally hard landed the helicopter which sustained serious damage.

Cause: la causa dell’evento è ascrivibile all’area del fattore umano. Il pilota in addestramento non ha gestito correttamente la manovra di “avaria idraulica simulata”, mentre l’istruttore non è prontamente intervenuto per il recupero dell’aeromobile nell’incipienza della deviazione dallo standard esecutivo previsto per la manovra stessa.

Sources:

https://www.ilgiorno.it/sondrio/cronaca/elicottero-caduto-1.2769792
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2022
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgualdo.it/regs05/ielte.htm]
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-helicopter-as350-registered-i-elte-on-21122016-at-caiolo-investigation-led-by-ansv-italy/
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/18%20relazioni%20brevi.pdf (pg. 41,42)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 1985 I-ELTE Elitecnica Italiana srl 0 Colle del Lys, Graian (TO) sub
Heavy landing
22 January 1991 I-ELTE Eli Alpi srl 0 Ponte di Legno,Valcamonica sub

Location