Gear-up landing Incident Aeromot AMT-200S N177AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192134

Date:Thursday 22 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-200S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177AX
MSN: 200.177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU), Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia Rgnl (KCOU)
Destination airport:Columbia Rgnl (KCOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at the Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU) in Columbia, Missouri. The motor glider sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:26942175584271::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-DEC-16,COLUMBIA,N177AX]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N177AX