Incident Cessna 140 N72826, Thursday 22 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 2016
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N72826
MSN: 10012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Capers Island, Charleston County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over inverted upon landing to sandy beach terrain on Capers Island in Charleston County, South Carolina. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://abcnews4.com/news/local/agencies-responding-to-plane-crash-in-capers-island-area]
https://www.postandcourier.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-iop/article_aeb75b12-c876-11e6-9f6c-3f9694acac84.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72826
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N72826/history/20161222/1325Z

Location