| Date: | Friday 23 December 2016 |
| Time: | 00:42 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Parintins Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-ICU |
| MSN: | TH-174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tabatinga Int'l (TBT/SBTT) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tefe, Amazonas (TFF/SBTF) |
| Destination airport: | Tabatinga Int'l (TBT/SBTT) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An airplane crashed in the Brazilian Amazon region. Three occupants died in the accident, and another was seriously injured.
Contributing factors.
- Instruction – undetermined.
The copilot had not complied with the appropriate training program for the aircraft, since generic training regarding differences in systems, equipment and procedures specific to the aircraft model 58 was not performed.
- Aircraft maintenance – undetermined.
The discrepancies found in the engines indicated that, although the maintenance interferences were considered periodic, they were not adequate, which could have allowed the occurrence of mechanical failures, which would lead to a poor functioning of the powerplants.
- Management planning – undetermined.
Although it was not possible to determine the contribution of this factor, there was an inadequacy in the planning carried out by the organization at its managerial level, especially with regard to the allocation of the copilot, without proper training, for the development of operational activities.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2016/12/sobrevivente-de-queda-de-aviao-sera-encaminhado-manaus-diz-empresa.html https://www.publimetro.co/co/mundo/2016/12/23/mueren-tres-personas-accidente-avion-pequeno-brasil.html http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Beech-58-Baron/4006013 http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PT-ICU_23_12_2016_AC_ing.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images: