Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OE-FCL, Thursday 20 September 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Flight Charter Linz
Registration: OE-FCL
MSN: 42.052
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Valentin, Near Amstetten -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:LOWL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over during an emergency landing in a field near St. Valentin after both engines failed. Two occupants suffered minor to moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://noev1.orf.at/stories/223201