Wirestrike Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III VH-DQN, Sunday 13 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 1968
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DQN
MSN: 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kooweerup, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kooweerup, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF MZ251: Departed Liverpool on SS Samanco 30/07/44, arrived Melbourne 04/09/44.
Delivered as Auster MkIII. Changed from MZ251 to A11-13 on 02/10/44. Struck off charge when sold for £450 on 02/06/47.

First civil Registered VH-BGI 05/01/49 to 20/07/61, then withdrawn from use and stored. Registration VH-DQN restored 21/09/65 by Mr. J. Stewart of Deniliquin, a former mayor the town, who proudly used Deniliquin's aeronautical designation for the registration VH-DQN. Painted in a blue and white scheme, it retained the fabric covering over the AOP-3 rear cabin perspex areas as applied to VH-BGI.

After sale to a Melbourne owner, this Auster was substantially damaged 13/10/1968 when it struck power lines during a forced landing at Kooweerup, Victoria, and flipped over on to its back, luckily without serious injury to the pilot and passenger.

Struck Off Register 31/10/68, but, at last report, VH-DQN was a long-term restoration project at Keilor, Victoria.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=260
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DQN.html‎
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm