Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler OE-DYC, Sunday 28 August 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-DYC
MSN: AA5-0607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ruhpolding -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg
Destination airport:Salzburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Zinnkopf (1227m) between Siegsdorf and Rupolding in bad weather.

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria
Hamburger Abendblatt 29 August 1977
http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOAV/19750207_LOAV/19750207_DYC.htm
BFU CX0017/77