Incident Pipistrel Sinus , Friday 24 August 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 August 2007
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Joachimsberg, Annaberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:LOAN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field at Joachimsberg, Annaberg due to an engine-failure. During landing the ultralight turned 180 degrees and collided with a fence and some trees. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.wax.at/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=25898&mode=flat&order=0&thold=-1