This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6795T |
| MSN: | TD-49 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cozumel (07:30) |
| Destination airport: | Managua via Tegucigalpa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engined Beechcraft disappeared. Crew (28/37) and a third man. Never found. The flight originated at Fort Lauderdale, FL, 24 SEP 63.
Sources:
La Nacion 23 January 1964, p10
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/6/N6795T.shtm Youngstown Vindicator 2 November 1963, p8