Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT177, Wednesday 2 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:evening
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:659 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT177
MSN: 883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Tourneur, Calvados -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of 2 August 1944 the Auster IV MT177 of 659 Sqn took off at 2030 hrs for a reconnaissance sortie but did not return. Two days later the 181 Field Rgt reported that the remains of the aircraft had been found in pieces near Le Tourneur with the bodies of the crew, Capt David Warren Lower (Royal Artillery, attached to 659 Sqn) and LAC Prideaux Aitchison. The Auster was probably shot down.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=780
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/aop-air-observation-post-squadron-casualties.28113/page-3 (including War Diary of 659 Sqn)
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4547
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Tourneur
http://www.maplandia.com/france/basse-normandie/calvados/vire/le-tourneur/