Incident Azita unreg., Sunday 25 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 December 2016
Time:
Type:Azita
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sabzevar Airport -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Azita, a homebuilt experimental canard pusher plane veered off the runway while undergoing tests. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

www.trend.az
https://www.yjc.ir/fa/news/5911284/%D8%B3%D8%A7%D8%AE%D8%AA-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%B3%D8%A8%DA%A9-%D8%AF%D9%88-%D9%86%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%87-%D8%A8%D8%A7-%D9%86%D8%A7%D9%85-%D8%A2%D8%B2%DB%8C%D8%AA%D8%A7-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D8%A8%D8%B2%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D8%AA%D8%B5%D8%A7%D9%88%DB%8C%D8%B1
http://experimentalairplane.mihanblog.com/post/2