This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 June 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cessna F150M (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BFIY |
| MSN: | F150-1381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 11/6/79 in Austria.
Registration G-BFIY cancelled 8/12/83 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). However, repaired/rebuilt, and registration restored 30/7/84 to Yorkshire Light Aircraft Ltd., Yeadon (Leeds/Bradford) Airport, West Yorkshire. G-BFIY was acquired by Yorkshire Light Aircraft in 1984, from Austria having been stored in scotland for some time prior to that following an accident in 1979 when it was officially written off. Following some TLC from YLA it finally joined the Aero Club fleet, where it was operated until 2000.
Still flying in 2019 with its sixth owner from new
Sources:
1. LFZ Register Austria
2. G-BFIY registration card 11/1/78 to 30/7/84:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BFIY.pdf 3.
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/G-BFIY 4.
https://forums4airports.com/threads/504/page-46#post-147094
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 January 2020 |
G-BFIY |
UK Flying Clubs Ltd |
0 |
Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
 |
w/o |