| Date: | Sunday 21 July 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Europa |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-CFB |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tannheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tannheim Airport (EDMT) |
| Destination airport: | Graz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Coming from France, the two-seater landed at 09:41 a. m. on the airfield in Tannheim, Germany. During a break, the crew took a snack, refuelled the aircraft and gave up a VFR flight plan from the Tannheim airfield to Graz (Austria). At 11:19 a. m. the plane took off from the 842 m long grass runway 27 (height 1 903 ft) .
About halfway down the runway, the plane had ground contact with the right wing. The takeoff has not been aborted. After take-off, the aircraft executed a right turn at an altitude of approximately 40 m and then tipped over the right wing.
The aircraft crashed into a meadow in an almost vertical angle. The collision occurred 470 m after the end of the runway and approximately 75 m north of the centerline.
The on-site investigation was carried out by an aviation accident investigation officer. It was made more difficult by the high degree of destruction of the aircraft.
The accident was reconstructed on the basis of witness information, findings at the accident site and further investigations.
The pilot seated on the left (60) was the operator of the aircraft and, according to the flight plan, the pilot in command. He was in possession of a glider pilot's license issued by the Federal Office of Civil Aviation (Austria) on 4 September 1969, valid until 31 August 2003 and a private pilot's license issued by the same authority on 31 August 1970, valid until 31 August 2003. 212:09 flight hours and 480 flights were documented in the logbook (incomplete entries) until 21 July 2002.
The autopsy did not provide any indications of an accident relevant health impairment. The pilot died as a result of injuries sustained on impact with the ground.
The passenger (52) seated on the right was in possession of an Austrian commercial pilot's license valid until March 8, 2003. In the period between 09.07. and 21.07.2002 a total of six flights with the above mentioned pilot and aircraft were documented in his logbook.
The autopsy of the passenger also showed no signs of an accident relevant health impairment. He died as a result of injuries sustained on impact with the ground.
It was not possible to ascertain with certainty which of the two occupants was the pilot flying at the time of the accident and whether there was possibly a mutual obstruction in controlling the aircraft.
(...) No technical defects relevant to the accident were found. A direct connection between the above mentioned ground contact of the wing and the crash could not be determined. Approximately 45 litres of fuel were found in the fuel system. A MTOM of 591 kg was documented. The actual take-off mass at the time of the accident was 621,2 kg.
Visible weather conditions at the time of the accident (wind from 180° with 10-12 kt, visibility more than 10 km, Clouds 7/8 in 8 000 ft, no precipitation). From the south, a thunderstorm front was approaching at the time of take-off, but according to the head of flight operations, this led to gusts of more than 20 kt. only about 30 minutes after the accident.
Translated from BFU Bulletin 7/2002
Sources:
1. LFZ Register Austria
2.
http://aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=OE-CFB 3.
http://www.sarangan.org/europa_forum//html/europa-list/2000-11/msg00223.html 4.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2002/Bulletin07-2002.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 