This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 December 2016 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N811NW |
| MSN: | 690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Appleton International Airport, WI (ATW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) |
| Destination airport: | Appleton International Airport, WI (ATW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines Flight 8867, an Airbus A330 aircraft, slid off the taxi way at Appleton International Airport. The aircraft made a safe landing and was taxing to the terminal. The flight was carrying the Minnesota Vikings football team from the Twin Cities to Appleton for a game with the Green Bay Packers. There were no injuries or damage reported but evacuation of the aircraft was delayed due to lack of equipment. Weather at the time indicated it was snowing. (17:10 LT / 00:10Z):
KATW 232359Z 15008KT 1 3/4SM -SN VV003 M01/M01 A2992
KATW 240200Z 15005KT 1SM -SN VV003 00/00 A2989
Sources:
USA TODAY ON LINE NEWS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl8867#bfc3d95
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 