This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 2004 |
| Time: | 14:41 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Bundesministerium für Inneres (BMI) |
| Registration: | OE-BXH |
| MSN: | 1898 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Seekopf, Zürs -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Zürs |
| Destination airport: | Seekopf |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Uncontrolled landing in bad weather conditions at Seekopf, Zürs. The helicopter sustained substantial damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/06_04_2004_Aerospatial_AS350B1__GZ_85_074_.pdf 