This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104A Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) |
| Registration: | 4216 |
| MSN: | 1075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taipeh -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two jets crashed into crowd during flypast for celebration of Nacional China. Three on ground killed, four injured.
**One F-104 jet nocked off part of a radio tower and plan's spare tank broke off and fell into spectators. Then went out of control and hit another F-104 flying in formation. Then hit a hill seven miles south of Taipeh and another crash-landed nearby. Both pilots reported killed.
Sources:
La Nacion 11 October 1964, p58
**The Indian Express 11 October 1964, p7