Incident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU HP-317, Wednesday 2 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1964
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU
Owner/operator:SICASA
Registration: HP-317
MSN: 22478
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rio Sucio, Sarapiquí -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Panama (07:00)
Destination airport:Tocumen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed on muddy airstrip in jungle in Puerto Limón area. 13.000 pound cargo of wiskey and cigarettes. No titles. Repaired and crashed as HK-2716 with Aeronorte 12.11.1991.

Sources:

La Nacion 3 December 1964, p1+16+18

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1952 N1688M The Unit Export Company Inc 0 4,7 mi N of Prescott Airport, AZ min
11 December 1991 HK-2716 Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas 8 ca 20 km N of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) w/o
CFIT