This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV |
| Owner/operator: | RAF |
| Registration: | MT213 |
| MSN: | 750 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit HT cable in forced landing caught fire starting up after repair three days later.
Reportedly killed: Captain David Edridge PINKNEY, Royal Artillery
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2847345/DAVID%20EDRIDGE%20PINKNEY/
Sources:
Auster aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )