Accident Aero Designs Pulsar XP OE-AJK, Tuesday 8 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2002
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-AJK
MSN: 469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nea Gaaden -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Vöslau Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at around 09:25 from Bad Vöslau airfield with the Pulsar XP aircraft in the direction of Ried-Kirchheim.
Only the pilot was on board. At approximately 09:38, the aircraft was observed over Gaaden. The aircraft came from the east and flew very low over Gaaden, losing altitude in a spin. A walker observed that the pilot was able to pull the aircraft up once more, but it immediately descended again and finally crashed. The witness then searched for the aircraft and eventually found it in a meadow between Gaaden and Sittendorf. The aircraft was severely damaged from the engine to the cockpit to the wings. The pilot was killed in the accident and the aircraft was destroyed. Visual flight weather conditions prevailed on the day of the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria