This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-12M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CCCP-72781 |
| MSN: | 22531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irbeiskoye -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | UNKM |
| Destination airport: | Irbeiskoye |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on the return leg of an ambulance flight from Krasnoyarsk-Severny to Irbeiskoye when the intoxicated pilot (the alcohol content of his blood was 7.4) performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height and lost control so that the aircraft crashed in a wheat field near Irbeiskoye, caught fire and burnt out, pilot and both passengers killed.
Sources:
http://www.oldwings.nl/st/yak12_yak18_pzl101_cj5_cj6.pdf 