Wirestrike Accident Yakovlev Yak-12A CCCP-90571, Monday 11 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-12A
Owner/operator:
Registration: CCCP-90571
MSN: 04628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ardon -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a crop-spraying flight from Ardon (North Osetia) for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Ardon" when collided with a high-voltage power-line 3km from Ardon, crashed, caught fire and burnt out. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.oldwings.nl/st/yak12_yak18_pzl101_cj5_cj6.pdf