Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT161, Friday 12 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: MT161
MSN: 743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graveley Wood, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Graveley Wood, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster AOP.IV MT161, 43 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 12.10.45 when ran away on start-up and hit hedge at Graveley Wood, Hampshire

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=640
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.12. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p07.htm