This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DFS Rhönsperber |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-AUSTROSPER |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed during an aerobatic training flight for the Olympic Games in Berlin 1936 after a wing broke while the Austrian pilot was in an inverted spin. The pilot was killed.
*Full Registration: OE-AUSTROSPERBER
Sources:
LFZ Register Austria