Accident de Havilland DH.60G-III Moth Major OE-TIE, Monday 5 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G-III Moth Major
Owner/operator:Osterreichischer Aero Club/Austrian Army
Registration: OE-TIE
MSN: 5150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenbrugg-Weinberg, district of Südoststeiermark, Styria -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Styria, Austria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 5150: DH Moth Major to Österreichischer Aero Club via agent N von Eltz, Austria with C of A 4952 issued 12.7.35. Registered OE-TIE 20.7.35 to Niklaus von Eltz. To Österreichischer Aero Club/Austrian Army (with Dienst Nummer 422).

Written off when crashed in forced landing after engine failure Hohenbrugg-Weinberg, district of Südoststeiermark, Styria 5.8.35. The crew was completing a training mission when the engine failed in flight. An emergency landing was made in Hohenbrugg-Weinberg. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Probable cause: Engine failure in flight.

Hohenbrugg-Weinberg is a former municipality in the district of Südoststeiermark in the Austrian state of Styria.

Sources:

1. LFZ Register Austria
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OE-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-major-iii-hohenbrugg-weinberg
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hohenbrugg-Weinberg

Location