This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV |
| Owner/operator: | 652 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MT269 |
| MSN: | 791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hitchen Street, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biggleswade, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.IV MT269: Substantially damaged when hit fence on take-off from the Pobjoy factory, in Hitchen Street, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire 30.5.44. Struck off charge when sold and civil registered as G-AKLH on 8.11.1947 to Rene Mac Kissay of Rome. Presumably not repaired/rebuilt after this accident, as registration G-AKLH cancelled 28.7.1948 as "aircraft in bad condition, to be dismantled and used for spares in Italy"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKLH-2.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p07.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=689http://www.biggleswadetoday.co.uk/community/nostalgia/slideshow-kayser-bondor-1-1123527 