Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT214, Sunday 18 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:662 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT214
MSN: 763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during artillery spotting over Normandy on 18 June, 1944.
The pilot of this aircraft, Captain Leicester Little, Royal Artillery, British Army died from his injuries the following day.

Leicester Little is buried in Bayeux War Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=660
http://francecrashes39-45.net/listes_presents.html
CWGC