This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-26C Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Piura -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Piura |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"B-26" bomber airplane crashed and caught fire on a farm about 12 km from Piura. Pilot Ten Raúl Lama Pérez and mechanic Juan Rojas Polo killed. Two others seriously injured.
Note: another B-26 made an emergency landing "a few days ago". Crew unhurt.
Sources:
La Nacion 19 May 1963, p45
La Union (Pacasmayo) 18 May 1963, p2