Incident North American B-25 Mitchell N...., Monday 22 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:27 km N of Las Mercedes -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Managua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on highway. US pilot Jerry Bomback and puertorican co-pilot Juan Angel Trigo slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nacion 23 July 1963, p31