Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft Expeditor 3N (C-45) 1478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192396

Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3N (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 1478
MSN: CA-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carman, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Winnipeg, Manitoba
Destination airport:RCAF Station Winnipeg, Manitoba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Expediter Mk.3N of No. 2 Air Navigation School took off for a local navigation exercise with an RCAF pilot and two RAF students.
A 570 foot Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) tower near Carman, Manitoba, was often used as a landmark for navigators. During the training flight weather conditions worsened with increasing wind and low lying fog. The Expeditor was on its return leg to Winnipeg at 11:15 AM when it struck one of the steel cables supporting the tower. The aircraft then collided with the tower at the 400 foot level, and Expeditor crashed to the ground in flames. The three servicemen onboard were killed.

The tower was damaged and the top 80 foot section was leaning. There was concern that the increasing wind would topple the section and perhaps take the whole tower down with it. Dominion Bridge of Winnipeg sent out a crew to replace the guy wire in the hopes of stabilizing the tower. Three men began their ascent at 12:30 AM and as they made their way up, other guy wires started to snap and the top section collapsed killing the three workers.

Sources:

Winnipeg Free Press, February 5, 1952
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Aircraft: Griffin, Page 227
http://westenddumplings.blogspot.ca/2013/03/the-cbc-carman-air-disaster-of-1952.html