This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U-17A Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Boliviana |
| Registration: | 204 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 185 km from Santa Ana -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana |
| Destination airport: | La Paz |
Narrative:Disappeared after 15 minutes in flight. Found crashed about three weeks later near Cerro Coya. Ten Joel Cabrera, Ten Guiliermo Castro and US official Interamerican Development Corp. Charles Busch.
Sources:
La Nacion 11 September 1963, p15
Scramble