This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1963 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovías Nicoyanas |
| Registration: | TI-350 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nicoya -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Puntarenas |
| Destination airport: | Nicoya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire. Pilot Cap Miguel Angelo Castillo and six passengers.
Sources:
La Nacion 8 December 1963, p1+10